Iowa Open Records Request – State of Iowa Governor Kim Reynolds – The Deployment of 12th Fleet – Section 09 of 09
[…] Title I – STATE SOVEREIGNTY AND MANAGEMENT – Iowa Code Chapter 22 Examination of Public Records (Open Records) – Iowa Code Section 22.1(3.)(a.)

Former Iowa Public Information Board Executive Director Johnson’s interpretation of Iowa Code Section 22.1(3.)(a.) indicates that no electronic mail, records, documents, or other data “belonging to this state or any county, city, township, school corporation, political subdivision, nonprofit corporation other than a fair conducting a fair event as provided in chapter 174” would be considered public records if they are physically in the possession of a commercial information systems provider (i.e., Facebook Block Lists) while being “stored and preserved” by an Iowa Government body’s contracted information systems provider as shown in the below database.